Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

This privacy policy outlines how we use and protect any information that you provide when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy by updating this page; therefore you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What we collect

We collect the following information regarding enquiries for online stalls/advertising:

Full Name

Email address

Phone number

We also collect email addresses from our sign-up to register your interest form.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with an even better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

We may internally store such information.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails if you have opted into our sign-up lists, about future virtual markets or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring the security of your information. With the aim of preventing unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Cookies

Like many websites, World Vegan Markets uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.

 

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other relevant websites, including the links for registered stallholders. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over the content, security or privacy policy of other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not under the jurisdiction of this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and check the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Use of text and images

The content and images contained in our website belong to World Vegan Markets and cannot be used without our permission. Images of the food items shown may be used as a basis for recreating the recipes. However, it is your responsibility to check for allergens that you may be at risk. We are not liable for any consequences due to users not checking carefully for ingredients that they are allergic/intolerant to.

 

Sending us an email

You also may decide to send us personally identifying information, for example, in an electronic mail message containing a question or comment, or by filling out the web form on the contact us page that provides us with this information. We use personally identifying information from email primarily to respond to your requests.

If you sign up to our email list, we will only send you the kinds of information you have requested. We won't share your name or email address with any outside parties.

We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any messages transmitted between you and us via email as these are potentially accessible by the public. We will not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss in connection with any email message sent by you to us or by us to you.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: worldveganmarket@gmail.com or use any automatic unsubscribing link when available.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at: worldveganmarket@gmail.com

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and make sure you are happy with them.

 

Professional Disclaimer

The website cannot and does not contain medical or health advice. The medical or health information is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional advice. Accordingly, before taking any actions based upon such information, we encourage you to consult with the appropriate professionals. We do not provide any kind of medical or health advice. The use or reliance of any information contained on this website [or our mobile application] is solely at your own risk.

 

Testimonials Disclaimer

The website contains testimonials by members/participants of the virtual markets. These testimonials reflect the real opinions of those who were part of the virtual markets.

The testimonials on the website are submitted through a variety of channels, such as email communication, posts and comments on the virtual markets, and are reviewed by us before being posted. They appear on the website verbatim as given by the members/participants, except for the correction of grammar or typing errors. The views and opinions contained in the testimonials belong solely to the individual and do not reflect our views and opinions. We are not affiliated with members/participants who provide testimonials. No one is paid or otherwise compensated for their testimonials.